Alexa PenaVega (Family)

Name:
Alexa PenaVega
Birthdate:
August 27th, 1988
Age:
30
Birthplace:
Miami, Florida

Biography:

Alexa Vega, born August 27th 1988, shot to fame in 2001 as one of the young secret agents in the 007 inspired film, “Spy Kids”. She had spent her early years living in Florida before moving to California, where her mother had gotten a job with a talent agency. Her mother brought her to an audition for Burt Renolds’ TV series Evening Shade where she landed the two-year role on her first try.

She’s worked continuously ever since, starring in TV shows such as ER and Chicago hope and movies such as Little Giants, Twister and Ghosts of Mississippi. In 2001, she was cast in Spy Kids after impressing director Robert Rodriguez. The movie was a smash hit which spawned 2 sequels, Spy Kids 2 and Spy Kids 3-D. She preformed a few songs on both the Spy Kids and Spy Kids 2 soundtracks, acting in a music video for the second film. After the successful Spy Kids trillogy, she went on to act in such films as State’s Evidence (originally a film festival success and now set to be released in 2006), Odd Girl Out (2005) and Walkout (2006). She graduated high school in 2005 and has since filmed Walkout (2006), Marrying God (2006) and The Beautiful Ordinary.

In 2007 Vega, moved to New York for six months and starred as Penny Pingleton in the Broadway musical “Hairspray,” before going to Canada to film Repo! The Genetic Opera. After Repo!, she took a leading role in the one-shot feature Helix and briefly returned to TV for an episode of Ghost Whisper. She next took on Broken Hill, the Mine and Cafe. In 2009 Vega landed the leading role in the ABC Family television show, Ruby and the Rockits. In 2011, Alexa will be seen in a handful of projects including, From Prada to Nada, Mother’s Day, The Clockwork Girl (Animated), Summer Song and the latest installment of the Spy Kids series, Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World.

Recent Filmography:

The 411

Full Name:
Alexa Ellesse Vega
Nickname:
Skittles
Location:
Los Angeles, California
Hair:
Blonde (in Spy Kids it was dyed brown)
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
5' 1" (1.55 m)
Heritage:
50% Colombian (reference here)
Religion:
Best Friends:
Personal friend, Sabrina, and Spy Kids stunt double, Katie Boggs.

Favorites

Season:
Summer [I LOVE humidity.]
Singer:
Billy Idol, Ashlee Simpson, Usher, Nelly, Ciara, Missy Elliott
Music:
Punk Rock, R&B, Hip-hop
Actresses:
Natalie Portman, Jodie Foster
Actor:
Anthony Hopkins
Movies:
Requiem For A Dream, The Professional, Paper Moon, Harry Potter, The Chronicles of Narnia
TV Show:
Malcom in the Middle
Authors:
Maya Angelou, Shakespeare, JK Rowling, Alexandre Dumas, Roald Dahl, Judy Blume
Book:
The Count of Monte Cristo ["Well, I had to read some books for school. Another one, I've already read, but I'm going to read it again. Shakespeare's As You Like It. It's one of my favorites."]
Children's Book:
The BFG by Roald Dahl Why? (Click here)
Subject:
Math
Hobbies:
Fresh-water fishing, gymnastics, dancing, reading, playing with sisters
Sports:
Football and basketball
Food:
Japanese
Worst Food:
Spinach
Video Games:
Ready to Rumble, Crazy Taxi, and Dead or Alive 3 ["I think I'm good at those games."]
Stunt(in Spy Kids):
"I got to go on the edge of this cliff with an 800-foot drop in Spy Kids 2. It was really scary because the rock that we were on was very loose, but it was a perfect shot. Continued.. (Click here)

Random

Video game she'd like to be trapped in:
Dead or Alive Why?.. (Click here)
Alexa likes to teach kids:
Volunteers at her little sisters school More.. (Click here)
How she memorizes all those lines:
She's practiced since she was 4. More.. (Click here)
How she describes the boys on SK3:
"Okay, I'll start with Ryan Pinkston, my little Sweet 'N' Low. He's the sweetest thing, but everyone thinks he's like 9 years old, but he's really 15, so I called him Sweet 'N' Low. Robert Vito is too cool for me. Let's put that one down. And um, Daryl, um, your typical little brother."
On meeting fans (Spy Kids movies):
I met so many people.

Alexa's Quotes

On her movie, "Sleepover":
"I'm going to do a movie called "Sleepover." It's about a slumber party. It's got a little love story going on and it's very cute." "It's a Sixteen Candles for our generation and I get to have some input into who they cast for my boyfriend in the film."
On receiving her first real kiss:
"I got my first kiss while we were filming Spy Kids 2. He was one of the stunt doubles and a year older than me. We started out as great friends and then realized we had a crush on each other. It was just a little peck, but it was wonderful. I had such butterflies in my stomach."
On meeting her best friend, Katie Boggs:
"...I thought 'finally, a girl who understands me!'"
Got another quote that you think is worth putting here? Send it to us and tell us where she said it (if it's a website then please include the url so we can read the quote!).